Privacy Policy

BCFC Foundation Privacy Notice sets out how we will use and look after any personal information that we collect from you. We take your privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting your privacy and we will take all necessary steps to comply with all legal obligations when using your personal data
For the purpose of General Data Protection Regulations or ‘GDPR’, we are the ‘data controller’ meaning that we are responsible for deciding how your personal data is used and, more importantly, for keeping your personal data safe and to ensure that this data is only used for legitimate reasons.
Personal data refers to any information which can identify an individual and can include:

Name
Date of Birth
Address
Email address
Phone numbers
Gender
Ethnic origin
Contact details of a third party in the case of an emergency

We may also ask you for special a category personal data which will include relevant health information for the purpose of your health, wellbeing and safeguarding. We will require the explicit consent of the participant or their parent/carer to hold this type of data. 

How we will use your data?  

We will use the information we collect from you for the following:

To notify you of programmes and projects that you request
To process payments that you make to us through digital platforms
For internal administration
To inform you of any changes to this policy or changes to our programmes and activities
To answer any enquiries that you submit to us
To send you certain types of marketing from both the Foundation and the Football Club
To allow you to provide us with feedback
To verify your identity 

In some instances, we may anonymise your information for the purpose of testing our internal systems, research and general data analysis. You will not be able to be identified from any of this data. 

Our legal basis for processing your personal data (Article 6 of GDPR) 

We will process your personal data on the basis that: 

Your consent has been given
It is necessary for the performance of a contract
It complies with legal and regulatory obligations
It is for legitimate business purposes
It is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

We may, in some circumstances, process your personal data for more than one lawful basis but we will only use your data when the law permits us to. 

Who will we share your personal data with? 

We may pass your personal data to selected third parties who are required to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions and requirements with our Privacy Policy and GDPR. 

We may also pass on your information to comply with our legal obligations or to protect the rights, property or safety of our participants, employees, Trustees, service users and service providers. 

Keeping your personal data secure 

We take necessary steps to keep your personal information safe and secure and to prevent loss or unauthorised use of this data. 

Despite the security measures we have in place, we need to make you aware that data transmitted via the internet is not completely secure and, that transmission of this type is at your own risk. 

Our personal data retention policy 

We will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for us to provide services to you and for a limited time afterwards. 

Once you are no longer engaging with the Foundation, we may still retain your data if there is a legal reason to do so. 

Your rights regarding your own personal data 

As a data subject you have the following rights: 

To request a copy of the personal data we hold for you
To rectify any inaccurate or incorrect data we hold about you
Erasure of your personal data from our records
To restrict or object to the processing of your personal data
To request that the information we hold about you is transferred to another organisation
To object to automated processing
To complain – We would always ask you to raise any complaints directly with us in the first instance. If you are unhappy with our response, you have the right to complain to the UK’s Data Protection Supervisory Authority, Information Commissioners Office about the processing of your personal data

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us. You do not have to pay a fee to exercise these rights. However, we may charge a fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In these circumstances, we may also refuse to comply with your request. 

We will aim to deal with your request within one month unless there is a legal reason for it to take longer or your request is complex. 

How to opt -out of Birmingham City Foundation and BCFC Marketing 

If you decide you no longer wish to hear from the Foundation or BCFC, please email community@bcfc.com to opt-out of these communications. 

Changes to our Privacy Notice 

If we make any amendments to our privacy notice, we will inform you immediately of any changes. 

If you have any queries or complaints about this privacy notice or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please get in touch 

By Post: 

Data Protection Officer 
Birmingham City Foundation
Community Offices
St. Andrew’s Stadium
Cattell Rd
Birmingham
B9 4RL 
Email: community@bcfc.com 
Telephone: 0121 202 5291 

Our Partners

The next course

Find out about our latest courses

Skip to content